What’s EB-5

The EB-5 Program

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Overview

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program is a U.S. visa program that offers foreign nationals a Green Card in exchange for an investment of capital in a U.S. business.

Overview

  • The EB-5 Program is administered by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), an agency within the Department of Homeland Security.
  • The program is commonly referred to as EB-5 since it is the employment-based fifth preference visa category of U.S. visas.
  • USCIS determines whether an immigrant’s investment meets the EB-5 program requirements.
  • For investments located in rural areas or areas of high unemployment, minimum investment is $500,000. Otherwise, the minimum investment threshold is $1,000,000.
  • Regional centers are USCIS-designated entities that sponsor EB-5 projects and can facilitate multiple EB-5 investments in a single project.
  • Regional centers are allowed to use economic models to calculate job creation; as a result, direct, indirect, and induced jobs can be attributed to investors, making it easier to meet the program’s job creation requirement.
  • Process generally takes from three to five years.
EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Overview

The EB-5 Program was launched in 1990 by Congress, followed by the Regional Center Pilot Program in 1992. Both programs have been reauthorized continuously.

Basics

  • Stimulates economic development in high-unemployment and rural areas by promoting foreign investment
  • Each EB-5 investor must create at least 10 permanent, full-time American jobs as a result of their investment
  • Project must be a new commercial enterprise able to show net new job creation as a result of the EB-5 investment

Benefits

  • Direct route to a Green Card and permanent residency in the U.S. for the investor and his/ her immediate family
  • Access to the same high-quality healthcare as U.S. citizens
  • Free education in the United States public school system
  • Admission to U.S. universities at the same cost as U.S. residents
  • No requirement for age, business experience, education, or English skills
  • No residency restrictions; participants may live, work, or retire anywhere in the United States

The EB-5 Process

The EB-5 Process

TIẾN TRÌNH CỦA CHƯƠNG TRÌNH ĐẦU TƯ CÓ THẺ XANH

1. CÔNG TRÌNH ĐẦU TƯ ĐƯỢC GIỚI THIỆU TỚI QUÝ VỊ: Để khởi đầu, công ty Eagle EB-5 sẽ gửi những thông tin và tài liệu về một công trình đầu tư có thẻ xanh tới quý vị. Sau đó quý vị sẽ tự tìm hiểu thêm về công trình này xem có nên đầu tư vào công trình này hay không.

2. CÔNG TRÌNH ĐẦU TƯ ĐƯỢC CHẤP THUẬN VÀ KÝ KẾT: Sau khi quý vị đã tìm hiểu và quyết định đầu tư vào công trình này, quý vị sẽ ký những tài liệu chứng nhận quý vị chấp thuận và có khả năng đầu tư vào công trình này.

3. CHUYỂNTIỀN ĐỂ ĐẦU TƯ: Sau khi quý vị đã chấp thuận cũng như được chấp thuận đầu tư vào công trình này, quý vị sẽ gửi $550,000 (Năm trăm năm mươi ngàn dollars: Năm trăm ngàn để đầu tư và năm mươi ngàn trả cho việc điều hành công trình) vào chương mục ngân hàng của công ty đứng chủ công trình.

4. NỘP MẪU ĐƠN I-526 ĐỂ CÓ THẺ XANH TẠM THỜI: Đây là giai đoạn quý vị sẽ trả tiền cho luật sư của quý vị để họ sẽ giúp điền đơn I-526 và nộp đơn này lên sở Di Trú Hoa Kỳ (USCIS) để báo cho họ biết quý vị đã đầu tư vào kế hoach và xin cấp thẻ xanh.

5. MẪU ĐƠN I-526 ĐƯỢC CHẤP THUẬN: Sau khi mẫu đơn I-526 được chấp thuận, quý vị có thể đem cả gia đình (vợ/chồng và các con dưới 21 tuổi) sang định cư có điều kiện tại Hoa Kỳ trong vòng 2 năm.

6. NỘP MẪU ĐƠNI-829 ĐỂ TRỞ THÀNH THƯỜNG TRÚ NHÂN VĨNH VIỄN: Sau 2 năm sống tại Hoa Kỳ, luật sư của quý vị sẽ giúp quý vị điền mẫu đơn I-829 và nộp cho Sở Di Chú yêu cầu hủy bỏ tình trạng định cư có điều kiện để trở thành thường trú nhân vĩnh viễn.

7. MẪU I-829 ĐƯỢC CHẤP THUẬN: Khi mẫu I-829 được chấp thuận, quý vị và gia đình sẽ trở thành những người thường trú vĩnh viễn và sau 5 năm quý vị có thể xin trở thành công dân Hoa Kỳ.

Copyright (©) Eagle EB-5 Regional Center    |    All rights reserved